Tuesday, September 4, 2012

The Digital Dozen: 4 September 2012

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 26 August 2012.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.


Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11Guild Wars 2 63.5 92,946+16.7
22World of Warcraft17.125,033-48.8
33Star Wars: The Old Republic4.05,926-5.1
44Aion2.84,163-16.3
56Metin 22.43,524+6.6
65Eve Online2.13,056-13.0
77Lord of the Rings Online1.82,615-5.1
88APB: Reloaded1.62,329-9.5
99Need For Speed World1.31,834-10.8
1010Maple Story1.21,773-5.7
11--Vindictus1.11,633+56.3
1212The Secret World1.01,534-16.4
 
Total MMORPG hours played Sunday: 175,701
 
The Xfire community spent a little more time out getting fresh air this Labor Day weekend as the time spent playing MMORPGs decreased by 7.3% Sunday.  Guild Wars 2 continued to dominate the genre for a second week as 9 of the 12 games saw decreases in play time, led by World of Warcraft (-48.8%), The Secret World (-16.4%) and Aion (-16.3%).  Metin 2 (up 6.6%) bucked the losing trend for the second week in a row while the week's big gainer percentage-wise was Vindictus.  Vindictus returned to The Digital Dozen for the first time since early May on the strength of the Artificer's Enhancement Package promotion that ran over the weekend.

Sandbagging - Guild Wars 2's score of 63.5 is the highest score recorded in the six month history of The Digital Dozen but could have reached much higher.  ArenaNet stopped on-line sales of GW2 on 30 August as physical box sales threatened to overwhelm the servers.

WoW Tourism - Has a horde of World of Warcraft players descended on Guild Wars 2?  Following the release of patch 5.0.4 on Tuesday Blizzard saw the Xfire community spend almost half the time in Azeroth as they did the previous Sunday.  The effects of the U.S. Labor Day holiday or are players checking out the new game?

A technical glitch?  Eve Online players are familiar with server issues but did the Xfire client for Eve experience technical issues?  While the peak concurrent user mark for Sunday reached 46,963, an almost 10% increase over the previous week, the Xfire community saw play time fall by 13%.  Something that bears watching next week.

2 comments:

  1. When I ran Xfire, it would never record my time played in EVE Online. That is one of the reasons I stopped using it and went to Raptr.

    And on WoW... I said patch 5.0.4 wasn't exactly "pulling out all the stops," and it looks like I was vindicated in that point of view.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I still think Blizzard tried to pull out all the stops. I heard there was some content that was supposed to come out with the patch but got pushed back until one week before the launch of MoP. I wonder if they just weren't able to finish it in time.

    ReplyDelete